Conference


Conference Program

PaCT-2017 Program

 

MONDAY,  September 4

18:30

REGISTRATION ("Grand Piano" Restaurant, floor 11 of the Oka Hotel, it will be possible to collect your badge and a bag of a participant)

19:00

PaCT-2017 WELCOME PARTY ("Grand Piano" Restaurant, floor 11 of the Oka Hotel)

 

TUESDAY, September 5

08:00-09:00

OFFICIAL REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

08:50-09:00

OPENING SESSION

09:00-10:30

OVERTURE

Chair: Roman Wyrzykowski

09:00-09:30

     Accelerated analysis of biological parameters space using GPUs

     Marco Nobile, Giancarlo Mauri

09:30-10:00

     Experimenting with a context-aware language,

     Chiara Bodei,  Pierpaolo Degano,  Gian-Luigi Ferrari,  Letterio Galletta

10:00-10:30

    Parallel algorithm with modulus structure for simulation of seismic wave propagation in 3D multiscale multiphysics media

    Vladimir Tcheverda, Vadim Lisitsa, Galina Reshetova, Victor Kostin

10:30-11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-12:30

SYSTEM ALGORITHMS FOR HETEROGENEOUS COMPUTER SYSTEMS

Chair: Pierpaolo Degano

11:00-11:30

    A novel string representation and kernel function for the comparison of I/O access patterns 

    Raul Torres, Julian Kunkel, Manuel Dolz, Thomas Ludwig 

11:30-11:50

   Islands-of-cores approach for harnessing SMP/NUMA architectures in heterogeneous stencil computations

   Lukasz Szustak, Roman Wyrzykowski, Ondrej Jakl

11:50-12:20

    Performance evaluation of two load balancing algorithms on a hybrid parallel architecture

    Tiago Marques do Nascimento, Rodrigo Weber dos Santos, Marcelo Lobosco

12:20-12:30

GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS AND PHOTO SESSION

12:30-14:00

LUNCH (restaurant of the Oka Hotel, ground floor)

14:00-15:30

TECHNOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF NUMERICAL MODELING

Chair: Vladimir Tcheverda

14:00-14:25

    Scalable computations of GeRa code on the base of software platform INMOST 

    Igor Konshin, Ivan Kapyrin   

14:25-14:45

    Parallel algorithms for an implicit CFD solver on tree-based grids

    Pavel Pavlukhin, Igor Menshov (KIAM RAS)

14:45-15:10

    Technological aspects of the hybrid parallelization with OpenMP and MPI 

    Oleg Bessonov  

15:10 – 15:30 

    Performance aspects of collocated and staggered grids for Particle-in-Cell plasma simulation

     Sergey Bastrakov, Igor Surmin, Evgeny Efimenko, Arkady Gonoskov, Iosif Meyerov

15:30-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:25

PARALLEL ALGORITHMS

Chair: Thomas Ludwig

16:00-16:25

    Application of graph models to the parallel algorithms design for the motion simulation of tethered satellite systems

    Alexandr Kovartsev, Victor Zhidchenko  

16:25-16:45

    Parallel algorithm for solving constrained global optimization problems

    Konstantin Barkalov, Ilya Lebedev

16:45-17:05

    The DiamondTetris algorithm for maximum performance vectorized stencil computation

    Anastasia Perepelkina, Vadim Levchenko

17:05-17:25

    Software implementation of mathematical model of thermodynamic processes in a steam turbine on high-performance system

    Aleksandr Sukhinov, Aleksandr Chistyakov, Alla Nikitina, Irina Yakovenko, Vladimir Parshukov, Nikolay Efimov, Vadim Kopitsa, Dmitriy Stepovoy

18:00

  A BUS CITY TOUR (starting from the Oka Hotel)

 

WEDNESDAY, September 6

09:00-10:30

 FINE GRAIN COMPUTATIONS AND DISCRETE SYSTEMS

 Chair: Achour Mostefaoui

09:00-9:25

     A new class of smallest four-state FSSP partial solutions for one-dimensional ring cellular automata

     Hiroshi Umeo

09:25-09:45

     Parallel implementation of cellular automaton model of the carbon corrosion under the influence of the electrochemical oxidation

     Karl K. Sabelfeld, Eugene N. Gribov, Anastasiya Kireeva, Natalia Maltseva

09:45-10:10

     Finite and infinite computations and a classification of two-dimensional cellular automata

     Louis D'Alotto

10:10-10:30

     Generating maximal domino patterns by cellular automata agents

     Rolf Hoffmann, Dominique Désérable

10:30–11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-12:30

SCHEDULING

Chair: Sergei Gorlatch

11:00-11:30

    Cyclic anticipation scheduling in grid VOs with stakeholders preferences 

    Victor Toporkov, Dmitry Yemelyanov, Anna Toporkova, Petr Potekhin 

11:30-11:50

    An experimental study of workflow scheduling algorithms for heterogeneous systems

    Alexey Nazarenko, Oleg Sukhoroslov

11:50-12:10

    Comparison of auction methods for job scheduling with absolute priorities

    Artem Tikhomirov, Pavel Telegin, Anton Baranov

12:10-12:30

    Stopwatch automata-based model for efficient schedulability analysis of modular computer systems

    Alevtina Glonina, Anatoly Bahmurov

12:30-14:00

LUNCH (restaurant of the Oka Hotel, ground floor)

14:00-15:30

APPLICATIONS: OPTIMIZATION

Chair: Victor Toporkov

14:00-14:20

    Parallel computing for time-consuming multicriterial optimization problems

    Evgeny Kozinov, Victor Gergel

14:20-14:40

    A functional approach to parallelizing data mining algorithms in Java

    Ivan Kholod, Sergei Gorlatch, Andrey Shorov

14:40-15:10

    Parallelizing metaheuristics for optimal design of multiproduct batch plants on GPU

    Andrey Borisenko, Sergei Gorlatch

15:10-15:40

    Energy efficiency of applications on the RCS Tornado computing cluster with liquid cooling in different temperature modes

    Alexander Moskovsky

15:40-17:00

POSTER SESSION & COFFEE

1

    Parallelizing inline data reduction operations for primary storage systems

    Jeonghyeon Ma, Chanik Park

2

   The algorithm of control program generation for optimization of LuNA programs execution

    Anastasia Tkacheva

3

    Parallel calculation of diameter constrained network reliability

    Denis Migov, Sergei Nesterov

4

    Defining order of execution in Aspect programming language

    Sergey Arykov

5

    Automation development framework of scalable scientific web applications based on subject domain knowledge

    Igor Bychkov, Gennady Oparin, Vera Bogdanova, Anton Pashinin, Sergey Gorsky

6

    Auto-vectorization of loops on Intel 64 and Intel Xeon Phi: analysis and evaluation

    Olga Moldovanova, Mikhail Kurnosov

7

    Multiple-precision residue-based arithmetic library for parallel CPU-GPU architectures: data types and structure

    Konstantin Isupov, Alexander Kuvaev, Mikhail Popov, Anton Zaviyalov

8

    The implementation of cellular automata interference of two waves in LuNA fragmented programing system

    Valentina Markova, Mike Ostapkevich

9

    Predictive modeling of suffocation in shallow waters on a multiprocessor computer system

    Aleksandr Sukhinov, Albert Isayev, Aleksandr Chistyakov, Alla Nikitina, Vladimir Sumbaev, Maksim Abramov, Alena Semenyakina

10

    Distributed algorithm of dynamic multidimensional data mapping on multidimensional multicomputer in the LuNA fragmented programming system

    Georgy Schukin, Victor Malyshkin

11

    PGAS approach to implement Mapreduce framework based on UPC language

    Aday Shomanov, Darkhan Akhmed-Zaki, Madina Mansurova

12

    A parallel locally-adaptive 3D model on Cartesian nested-type grids

    Igor Menshov, Victor Sheverdin

13

    Fragmentation of IADE method using LuNA system

     Sergey Kireev, Norma Alias

14

    Combining parallelization with overlaps and optimization of cache memory usage

    Lev Gervich, Said Ammaev, Boris Steinberg

15

    Multi-granularity partitioning and scheduling method for streaming programs on multi-CPU and multi-GPU heterogeneous architectures

   Junqing Yu,Wenbin Chen,Ruirui Yang

 

THURSDAY, September  7

SOCIAL PROGRAM

Departure: 8:30 from the Oka Hotel
Return back: about 18:00, Oka Hotel. Ask organizers to plan a route so that to drop you at other location if you like.
Lunch: provided, please let us know if you have speacial dietary requirements (vegetarian, etc).
Clothes, footwear: plan for city walking activity, consider weather forecast. 

The way to Gorodetz takes about 1,5-2 hours by bus.

CONFERENCE DINNER

Location: "Grand Piano" Restaurant, floor 11 of the Oka Hotel.
Time: 19:00
Please let us know if you have speacial dietary requirements (vegetarian, etc).

 

FRIDAY, September  8

09:00-10:30

APPLICATIONS: OPTIMIZATION AND DATA ANALYSIS

Chair: Dominique Désérable

09:00-9:40

    Computations with numerical infinities and infinitesimals

    Yaroslav D. Sergeyev

09:40-10:05

    A fine-grained parallel particle swarm optimization on many-core  and multi-core architectures

    Nadia Nedjah, Rogério Calazan, Luiza de Macedo Mourelle

10:05-10:30

    Globalizer - a parallel software system for solving global optimization problems 

    Alexander Sysoyev, Konstantin Barkalov, Vladislav Sovrasov,  Ilya Lebedev, Victor Gergel

10:30-11:00

 COFFEE BREAK

11:00-12:30

DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHMS

Chair: Evgeny Ivashko

11:00-11:25

    A probabilistic causal message ordering mechanism

    Achour Mostéfaoui, Stéphane Weiss

11:25-11:45

    Distributed data fusion for IoT

    Rustem Dautov, Salvatore Distefano

11:45-12:10  

    Properties of the conservative parallel discrete event simulation algorithm

    Liliia Ziganurova, Lev Shchur

12:30-14:00

LUNCH (restaurant of the Oka Hotel, ground floor)

    Meeting of the Program Committee

    Papers selection for the special issue of an Int. Journal

14:00-15:30

 YOUNG  SCIENTISTS  SESSION

 Chair: Victor Gergel

14:00-14:25

    Dynamic scheduling of computational workload for hybrid (CPU+GPU) multicomputers

    Vladislav Perepelkin, Nikolay Belyaev

14:25-14:45

    Automated parallelization of a simulation method of elastic wave propagation in media with complex 3D geometry surface on high-performance heterogeneous clusters

     Nikita Kataev, Alexander Kolganov, Pavel Titov  

14:45 -15:10

    Congestion game scheduling implementation for high-throughput virtual drug screening using BOINC-based desktop grid

    Natalia Nikitina, Evgeny Ivashko, Andrei Tchernykh

15:10-15:30

   The optimization of traffic management for cloud application and services in the virtual data center 

   Denis Parfenov, Irina Bolodurina

15:30-15:45

CLOSING SESSION. AWARDS FOR BEST PAPERS.

Co-chairs: Victor Gergel, Victor Malyshkin

© NNSU 2018 | Webmaster: wwwlab@unn.ru